Privacy Policy

WE VALUE YOUR PRIVACY.  Shepherd’s Voice Publications, Inc. (SVP / Feast Books) complies with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and is committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring that you continue to trust Feast Books with your personal information. When you interact with us, you may share personal information with us which allows identification of you as an individual (e.g. name, email, address, telephone number). This is known as “personal information”.

We and our partners use technology such as cookies on our site to personalize content and ads, provide social media features, and analyze our traffic. You can change your mind and change your consent choices at any time by informing our staff or contacting our data protection office.

How does Shepherd’s Voice Publication process your personal information?

This Privacy Notice explains how information about you is used.  Shepherd’s Voice Publication, Inc. (SVP) is committed to protecting your personal information.  In this notice, references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ means SVP and our affiliate companies.  Our affiliate companies include Bo Sanchez Inc. (Truly Rich Club), Shepherds Voice Radio and Television Foundation Inc, Catholic Filipino Academy and Light of Jesus Family.  References to ‘you’ means anyone using our websites, products or services whose personal data, contact details or other information is provided to us.

Information that we gather about you may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, IP address and any other unique means of identification or bespoke data shared with us including but not limited to organization, role, affiliations, department, education, payment details, location, social media accounts or purchase history and your online behaviors and interactions with our websites or products. 

Systems we used to gather your personal data

We collect and or gather your information directly from you and also via our websites and other systems and applications.  These can be through telephone or mobile calls, short messaging systems (SMS), other communication systems, subscription forms, registration forms, accounting systems and records, emails, computer networks and connections, authentication methods, tracking technologies such as click through links, cookies and web beacons, intranet and internet facilities and various systems and applications we used or provided by or on behalf of us and our affiliate companies through our subscribed, commissioned or outsourced partners such us couriers, technical and systems providers.

We also collect your information through ‘cookies’ when you use our websites.  Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect internet log information and user behavior information.  These are used to track website usage, monitor website activity and for data processing reasons needed by our organization in order to serve you better.  Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate and have already been set.  You may delete and block all cookies from our websites, but parts of the sites will not work.  To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them you can visit the help page for your specific browser.

Our purposes and reasons why we process your personal data

We process your personal data for our legitimate business purposes including that of our affiliate companies and third party providers we engaged such as shipment or delivery of items or services; to improve and personalize our services for the benefit of our customers; to deliver reporting means on usage trends; to better understand how people interact with our websites, products and services; to improve the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and advertising; to contact individuals that have shown an interest in our products or services; to enhance the security of our network and information systems; and to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.

As we collect and process your personal data, we carefully consider your interests and personal data rights.  If you have any concerns about us processing your personal data, please contact our data protection office.  Information of which is provided below.

In other circumstances, such as for promotional or marketing activities, we will only process personal data where you have provided your consent for us to do so.  You can choose to unsubscribed or withdraw your consent through email notice to our data protection office stated below or through clicking the unsubscribed links in our notices.

How we hold and share information

SVP will only keep data for as long as is reasonable based on the nature of the data and the purposes and reasons why we process your personal data.  We may disclose and exchange information with our affiliate companies, service providers, representatives and agents, as well as with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies for the above reasons.  Information may be held at our offices or stores and those of our affiliate companies, service providers, representatives and agents as described in the foregoing statement.  Information may be transferred to other countries around the world, including those without data protection laws equivalent to those in the UK, where required for our processing activities.  We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect the data we hold.

If you would like more details about our retention policies that are applicable to your personal data, please contact our data protection office.  Information of which is provided below.

Authors and Reviewers

If you are an author when you submit your article or book manuscript to SVP, your name, email address, affiliation and other contact details will be used for dissemination of your published article or book and for delivery of SVP services.  This involves sharing data with third party partners involved in the production and publication process.  By way of example, this included editors, reviewers and printing companies.  We may use third party providers to verify personal and other information you have provided to us in connection with any manuscript you submit to us for publication.

It is usual for your name and contact details to be included in the published content.  Your published article or book will be made available on our websites, systems and applications and for maximum discoverability, will be distributed to a number of third parties including abstracting and indexing service providers, content repositories, content aggregators and library discovery tools.  We may also share your contact details with third party providers of author services to allow you to make use of their services.

As an author, you must ensure that all co-authors and all significant contributors consent to publication of the article or book and to being named as a co-author or contributor to the article or book. 

If you are a co-author or significant contributor, we will process your personal information on the basis that the author has obtained your consent for us to do so. 

If you are a reviewer, your name will appear as a reviewer in the published journal you reviewed. 

If you object to your name being published, please contact our data protection office.  Information of which is provided below.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children under the age of 18.  If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 18 and think that we may have information relating to that child, please contact our data protection office.

We will ask you to prove your relationship to the child, but if you do so you may (subject to applicable law and technical considerations affecting continuity of operations) request access to and deletion of that child’s personal data.

Updates

Changes may be necessary to this privacy notice to reflect legal or data processing developments.  Any significantly different use of your data will be communicated to you. 

Data Protection Office

Please contact our data protection office if you would like to correct or request information that we hold relating to you, to object to our processing of your personal data or to update your consents.

When we effect any of your requests, please note that these may affect your use and enjoyment of our services and products.  Likewise, granting of completion of a part of or your entire requests shall be subject to applicable laws and technical considerations necessary for the continuity of our business operations.

If you have any other concerns about the way we process your personal data and want more details, please contact the office of the Data Protection Officer through email at dpo@shepherdsvoice.com.ph.

Effectivity

Effective DECEMBER 19, 2018